To view this page ensure that Adobe Flash Player version 11.1.0 or greater is installed.
[…] After completing the work, Hard Hat made a claim on the payment bond alleging that it was unpaid for $85,000 of work. The payment bond surety took the position that Hard Hat could not collect on the payment bond because it had not given adequate notice of its work through a Notice of Furnishing, as required by section 29-5-440 and because the first-tier subcontractor had paid the second-tier sub- contractor in full. The trial court granted summary judgment to the surety on the basis that section 29-5-440 was implied to be a part of all bonds. The pertinent portion of 29-5-440 relied upon by the trial court provides: Every person who has furnished labor, material, or rental equipment to a bonded contractor or its sub- contractors in the prosecution of work provided for in any contract for construction, and who has not been paid in full…shall have the right to sue on the payment bond for the amount…unpaid at the time of the institution of such… A remote claimant shall have a right of action on the payment bond only upon giving written notice by certified or registered mail to the bonded contractor The South Carolina Construction News — December 2013 / January 2014 – 17